Mail Privacy Protection and iOS 15

Blue Flame Thinking

This update pushed privacy settings back into the spotlight and required users to opt in to tracking, of which only 5% of users approve. With the expected launch of iOS 15 this September, Apple is adding another highly debated privacy feature, Mail Privacy Protection.

Marketers: Don’t Panic Over Incoming Apple Mail Privacy Protection

TrueInfluence

Have you thought about the impact of Apple Mobile Privacy Protection on your email strategy? At the Worldwide Developers Conference, Apple announced privacy features for the upcoming iOS 15 mobile operating system. How Will Data Privacy Compliance Obscure Locations?

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Prepare for the Future of Email Insights and Analytics: Webinar Recording + Takeaways

Litmus

Consumer privacy protection is a huge trend imparting marketing as a whole—and email marketing specifically in the coming months. With Apple Mail Privacy Protection rolling out in September, how we “do email” is changing. Better to have that explicit opt-in, yeah?

Prepare for the CDPA: East Coast Meets West Coast as Virginia Signs Privacy Law

Convert

The state of Virginia recently voted to become the first state on the East Coast to enact a law governing how companies protect consumers’ personal data. The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA) bill was signed into law on 2 March 2021 and will go into effect in 2023. Opt-in.

The State of Global Privacy Legislation with Adam Woods, COO

Choozle

A Tealium survey found that 97 percent of consumers are somewhat or very concerned about protecting their personal data. The changing privacy laws surrounding consumer data puts marketers in the position to assume the risks involved when launching campaigns.

Email Marketing KPIs You Should Be Tracking

Litmus

This is especially true for email marketers as we continue toward a privacy-focused world. Keep in mind that with Apple’s Mail Privacy Protection (MPP) now in play, the open rate for your Apple Mail users may be inaccurate and unreliable until the market settles.

Email 88

How to Measure Email Marketing Success: Beyond Open Rate

Litmus

As Cynthia Price, Litmus’ SVP of Marketing, pointed out on a Litmus Talks webinar , many email marketers have trained our leadership to want to see it, too. The degree to which this impacts any specific email program depends on how many Apple Mail users have opted into MPP.

Digital Privacy Landscape Changes You Need to Know

Heinz Marketing

It’s no secret that the digital privacy landscape is changing. Transparency isn’t a bad thing, and with the knowledge, some are opting in. In May 2021, opt-in rates were at around 16%. Third-party cookies : These are the cookies that can put your privacy in danger.

Email Marketers and California’s New Data Privacy Law

Goolara

In June of 2018, Governor Jerry Brown signed into law the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Taking its inspiration from the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the CCPA was intended to protect online data privacy.

Farewell to Third-Party Cookies

Digilant

Earlier this year Google Chrome announced that they will be phasing out 3rd party cookies over the next 24 months. There is an industry-wide shift to providing more privacy protection to consumers.

A Look at the Colorado Privacy Act: Predictions on the Future of User Data Protection

Convert

This past July, Colorado passed the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA) , making it the fourth state to enact comprehensive privacy legislation in the US, after California, Nevada, and Virginia. Right to opt-out of behavioral advertising. Opt-in. Opt-in. Opt-out.

Time to Scrub Your Email List: Preparing for iOS 15

BenchmarkONE

With Apple’s iOS 15 update just around the corner – likely mid-September – now is the perfect time to take a look at your email list and do a little bit of clean-up to ensure good performance as Apple rolls out new privacy protections for users.

List 66

4 Myths About the New California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

ATAK Interactive

On January 1 st of this year, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) went into effect. It’s the first major comprehensive privacy legislation to be passed in the U.S. How to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

4 Myths About the New California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

ATAK Interactive

On January 1 st of this year, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) went into effect. It’s the first major comprehensive privacy legislation to be passed in the U.S. How to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

How Marketing Compliance Fits Into Your Marketing Strategy

BenchmarkONE

Marketing compliance is the practice of ensuring that marketing practices, sales content , and data follow the laws and policies set in place by the government to protect consumers. Monitor Privacy Updates and Have a Protocol in Place.

4 Myths About the New California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

ATAK Interactive

On January 1 st of this year, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) went into effect. It’s the first major comprehensive privacy legislation to be passed in the U.S. How to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. Additionally, the CCPA grants California consumers the ability to ask companies to delete all of their collected personal data and sue those companies if the privacy guidelines were violated.

6 Ways to Privacy-Proof Your Email Program

Litmus

Data privacy measures are increasing and each new regulation impacts how email marketers reach their audiences. In 2014, Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) went into effect, with The European Union’s privacy law— General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) —following in 2018.

Predictions for the Future of Email Marketing: Why It’s Time to Embrace Stricter Privacy Laws

Litmus

Does your marketing team fear tighter privacy laws? Among the responses, 41% said opt-out rates decreased, while 55% said spam complaints were down and 55% said email deliverability had improved. There are plenty of unsubscribe methods out there, and not all of them are ideal.

Data Privacy Issues for SaaS Companies in the Age of GDPR

SmartBug Media

No longer can you simply send out a 14-page legal document with complicated terminology explaining your privacy policies and consider yourself covered. Privacy by Design. No longer is it OK to automatically subscribe a user and make them do the work to opt out at a later date.

Media 54

How To Future-Proof Your Identity Solution

Semcasting

Regardless of which proprietary identity resolution option works out, advertisers need to be certain that the solution they choose allows them to continue first-party onboarding and third-party audience creation. We’re changing the way we do privacy and identity, and that’s a fundamental change that requires a new foundation. The hallmarks of that new foundation are informed consent, differential privacy and a federated ID system. Can you do differential privacy?

iOS 15: What you need to know

DotDigital

The iOS 15 update brings with it a range of new privacy features, but there are two which will have a direct impact on marketers, and email marketers in particular. Privacy is important. Consumers do not want personalization at the sake of their privacy. Double opt-in.

SMS 83

How to Choose a Privacy Compliant A/B Testing Tool (Our Guide for German Optimizers)

Convert

Consumers are gaining more awareness and control around their personal information, as privacy laws come into force worldwide. The following guide will walk you through each of the data privacy laws in Germany, so you can make the most informed decision when selecting an A/B testing tool.

A/B 52

You Need a Privacy Policy in 2017: Here's How to Start

Hubspot

At this point, you might be asking yourself: Do I really need a privacy policy for my website? Starting a new business can be overwhelming -- there are a lot of moving parts to manage all at once, and it's easy for your privacy policy to get overlooked (or completely forgotten) in the shuffle. But with so many new data privacy regulations and lawsuits cropping up, skipping out on a privacy policy is just asking for trouble. Privacy Shield.

Everything Marketers Need to Know About Consumer Protection & Consumer Rights

Martech Advisor

National Consumer Protection Week and World Consumer Rights Day make March a crucial month for consumer protection and consumer rights awareness. But despite implementing stringent measures to protect customer data, breaches and leaks are not unheard of.

Marketo’s Position on the New Privacy Developments

Marketo

by Josh Aberant Within the past month we’ve seen major privacy initiatives from three major players in the online commerce space: FTC with a Do Not Track list proposal; Microsoft with announcements of tracking blocking technology in the upcoming release of the Internet Explorer browser; US Dept. of Commerce with its calls for baseline federal privacy regulation and a federal privacy office. We’ll dive deeper into these privacy developments in some blog posts to follow.

The Future of Display Ads without Third-party Cookies

TrueInfluence

Google’s not alone in what it depicts as its growing commitment to consumer privacy. Please understand – we are here at True Influence take privacy very seriously, and constantly work to ensure that we and our data partners comply with evolving privacy standards such as GDPR and CCPA.

Data Privacy (Archive)

The Customer

Data Privacy (archive). 5 min Moving from Big Data to Small & Wide Data August 20, 2021 Big data is set to move out of the spotlight in the near future, with 70 per cent of all organisations to take up small and wide data instead by 2025. 9 min It’s Data Privacy Day.

Many Free Android Apps Are Starting To Look A Lot Like Malware

readwrite

While these legitimate apps aren’t stealing passwords, they’re still riding roughshod over user privacy by gratuitously sucking up your contact and location information — or worse. Android apps display their privacy policies in seeking permission to gather personal data, and many developers bank on the fact that most people will just click through to the app. Mobile ad networks advertising Android apps developers mobile personal data privacy

20 Email Metrics & KPIs to Measure Success and Drive Action

Litmus

Every email marketer knows the feeling of satisfaction when an email goes out: one part relief, one part anxiety. And with Apple’s Mail Privacy Protection on the horizon, the open rate for your Apple Mail users may be overinflated (and useless).

The Entrepreneurs’ Guide to A/B Testing on Shopify Stores (+ 9 Shopify Entrepreneurs Share Their A/B Testing Stories With Results)

Convert

Mail Privacy Protection (MPP) has made sure of that. You need to get specific or building 8 figure business is out of the question. By running an A/B test, you’re able to figure out which content resonates with your target audience. Give Privacy a Thought.

A/B 52

The Entrepreneurs’ Guide to A/B Testing on Shopify Stores (+ 9 Shopify Entrepreneurs Share Their A/B Testing Stories With Results)

Convert

Mail Privacy Protection (MPP) has made sure of that. You need to get specific or building 8 figure business is out of the question. By running an A/B test, you’re able to figure out which content resonates with your target audience. Give Privacy a Thought.

A/B 52