article thumbnail

Is Your Content Putting You at Risk?

B2B Memes

Though ethics is not a frequent topic of discussion among content marketing thought leaders, a key principle that is widely accepted is the importance of transparency. Likewise, openness and disclosure will serve you well in legal areas, whether in observing FTC guidelines or in deciding whether you need to include a privacy policy and terms of service on your Web site. Tags: Content Marketing Ethics publishing law transparency

B2B 104
article thumbnail

What General Data Protection Regulation Means For You

Stevens & Tate

Companies will have to be transparent about what data they hold about you and why, and will no longer be able to spam you with unwanted marketing material or share your data with third parties without your knowledge. Cookie Policy. Cookie & Privacy Popup Notice.

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

article thumbnail

How to Retool Personalization for a Privacy-Conscious World

B2B Marketing Directions

Facebook's data privacy policies and practices have been widely criticized, but other large tech firms such as Alphabet/Google have also been the subject of multiple media stories and Congressional hearings. So, how can marketers gain this kind of permission?

Privacy 83
article thumbnail

Data Privacy 101: Considerations and Why You Should Care

Bluetext

However, as websites and ad-tech have evolved in recent years, so have protections and privacy policies. It’s easy to write off the need for a comprehensive privacy policy, however, this is a recipe for disaster in the age of big data regulation and enforcement.

article thumbnail

Data privacy legislation: what display advertisers need to know

Bannerflow

The end of the decade also saw significant changes to data privacy laws. In this article we explain why data-privacy is needed, and the impact data privacy legislation is having (and will have) on display advertising. Why is data-privacy legislation needed?

Display 77
article thumbnail

How Apple's iOS 14.5 Release Could Impact Advertisers

Hubspot

Apple's New Privacy Policy. there is also a change coming to Apple’s AppTrackingTransparency (ATT) Framework, which is essentially its data sharing and privacy policies. The Early Response to Apple's Privacy Pivot. Quick Tips for Navigating Apple's Privacy Changes.

article thumbnail

How to Prepare for a Cookieless Future

Zoominfo

software would include App Tracking Transparency — an update that “requires apps to get the user’s permission before tracking their data across apps or websites owned by other companies for advertising.” As the industry continues to evolve, privacy policies will, too.

Zoominfo 164
article thumbnail

We’ll Take the B2C Special: Fully Personalized and Self-Directed Email Experiences

Litmus

Prioritizing personalization, zero and first-party data capture as we see privacy measures come into effect is one of the major challenges marketers face–and it’s not always an easy balance to strike. Does this newfound focus on data privacy have a larger impact on B2B or B2C marketing?

B2C 62
article thumbnail

Data privacy legislation: what display advertisers need to know

Bannerflow

The end of the decade also saw significant changes to data privacy laws. In this article we explain why data-privacy is needed, and the impact data privacy legislation is having (and will have) on display advertising. Why is data-privacy legislation needed?

article thumbnail

Data privacy legislation: what display advertisers need to know

Bannerflow

The end of the decade also saw significant changes to data privacy laws. In this article we explain why data-privacy is needed, and the impact data privacy legislation is having (and will have) on display advertising. Plus, what you can do to ensure your display ads continue to deliver the biggest impact in the context of heightened data privacy. The aim of the regulation is to protect personal data and privacy for individuals. Transparency and consent.

article thumbnail

Data Privacy Law: Ignorance Is No Excuse

Content Marketing Institute

From the Cambridge Analytica and Facebook scandal to the arrival of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 2018 has pushed data privacy into the headlines. HANDPICKED RELATED CONTENT: Why You May Want to Rethink Data, Privacy, and Content. CCO: New rules and legislation around data privacy are, of course, aimed at curbing less-than-ethical or less secure business and marketing practices that might put personal data at risk. And be transparent.

Privacy 66
article thumbnail

The Ultimate Guide to GDPR for Advertising

QuanticMind

It’s the biggest regulatory change in data privacy in decades, and the deadline for compliance is fast approaching. Disclaimer: The GDPR is a 200-page document that covers data privacy reform for companies in a variety of contexts. It’s aimed at protecting data and privacy for all individuals within the European Union, and addresses the export of personal data outside the EU. Businesses must conduct privacy impact assessments. Review/revise your privacy policy.

article thumbnail

Do Your Marketing Tactics Adhere to GDPR?

Aberdeen HCM Essentials

It’s a framework that dictates customer data privacy and data protection. There are three critical elements: data permission, data access, and data use. Data Permission – Opt-Ins. They must be able to view a customer profile where they can manage their data and permissions to opt-in or opt-out at any time. You don’t have to be a European company to worry about General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Tactics 48
article thumbnail

Navigating a Privacy-First Digital World

Bluetext

Data privacy features can be overwhelming. How are we — the consumer AND the advertiser — affected by these data protection policies? Understanding Data Protection Policies. Data protection policies really started to emerge and take force in the past several years.

Privacy 26
article thumbnail

How to Tackle the Changing Privacy Rules With Zero Party Data?

Outgrow

How to Tackle the Changing Privacy Rules With Zero Party Data? . The Facebook-Cambridge Analytica data breach scandal that broke 4 years ago brought privacy-related conversations to the forefront. The post How to Tackle the Changing Privacy Rules With Zero Party Data?

Outgrow 52
article thumbnail

Stay in Compliance: What Marketers Need to Know About ePrivacy Law

Marketo

Transparency will be a ‘buzz’ word in the new General Data Protection Regulation. Ask to see the privacy policy that was used to inform those on the list how their data would be used. Even if you don’t have permission to market to them, you can still contact them to assess the validity of the data. That said, given the enhanced privacy awareness in the EU, respecting this browser setting is likely to be good public relations when dealing with EU users.

Marketo 105
article thumbnail

A Look at the Colorado Privacy Act: Predictions on the Future of User Data Protection

Convert

This past July, Colorado passed the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA) , making it the fourth state to enact comprehensive privacy legislation in the US, after California, Nevada, and Virginia. Permissible Purpose. What Do All These Privacy Laws Have in Common?

CPA 83
article thumbnail

Why a Data Ethics Program is Critical for CCPA and Beyond

LiveRamp

Editor’s note: This blog was reposted with permission from AdExchanger. Unethical parties can violate privacy norms, causing embarrassment and even social or financial damage to individuals. Organizations of all sizes must thoroughly interrogate the impact and consequence of data use for all stakeholders to balance maximum data enablement and risk management, always looking for opportunities to provide additional transparency and control.

Ethics 40
article thumbnail

How Apple’s iOS 14 Release May Affect Your Ads (& What to Do About It)

Single Grain

The major highlight of the iOS 14 update is how it handles user privacy and data use. To maintain user trust in Apple devices and the company's high standards for privacy, security and content, the newest versions of Apple iOS 14.5,

article thumbnail

Yes, the GDPR Will Impact Your B2B Digital Marketing

Schubert B2B

There’s a reason why you’ve been getting so many emails about changes to companies’ privacy policies or asking you to confirm your email subscription. This regulation aims to improve transparency, so that consumers know how businesses are collecting, using and processing their data. Reviewing permissions for data access will also help you prevent data loss, leakage and unauthorized access to personal data.

article thumbnail

Google May Have Learned A Lesson From One Of Facebook’s Biggest Blunders

readwrite

But Google has clearly learned from Facebook’s fumbles surrounding ads, and is entering the realm of personalized, targeted ads with a little more transparency. Sponsored Stories drew an outcry from Facebook users, a class-action lawsuit and an eventual $20 million settlement that forced the company to restructure its privacy policies and call the sponsored stories what they are —ads.

article thumbnail

Data Privacy Issues for SaaS Companies in the Age of GDPR

SmartBug Media

Data Permissions. No longer can you simply send out a 14-page legal document with complicated terminology explaining your privacy policies and consider yourself covered. How GDPR’s Data Permissions Impact Inbound Marketing. Privacy by Design.

Media 54
article thumbnail

A Marketer’s Guide to the New GDPR Regulations

SugarCRM

Don’t wait until the clock starts ticking this spring to see if your current database permission levels and acquisition methods levels are in compliance with the Regulations. Do you have enough information on permission and source to hold up in court if needed? Are your data practices transparent to your users? Do you have a privacy policy that details how you collect, store, transfer, process your data?

article thumbnail

Data Privacy (Archive)

The Customer

Data Privacy (archive). The platform, which is currently in beta, will match fully-permissioned customer data sources with brands. 15 min Your Data Privacy: How Much Do People Know? 14 min Does Strong Data Privacy Make for Stronger Security?

Privacy 52
article thumbnail

How to Create Effective Social Media Guidelines for Your Business

Hootsuite

Learn the difference between a social media policy and social media guidelines and check out some examples from other brands. The difference between a social media policy and social media guidelines. Disclosure and transparency. Privacy.

article thumbnail

CCPA Regulation, SMB, and Ad Tech: How will they Co-Exist?

readwrite

Obviously , from this standpoint, it is just about the time to adopt new legislation, like CCPA (The California Consumer Privacy Act) and GDPR. So, the world is gradually shifting to new standards and user privacy regulations.

SMB 54
article thumbnail

CCPA Regulation, SMB, and Ad Tech: How will they Co-Exist?

readwrite

Obviously , from this standpoint, it is just about the time to adopt new legislation, like CCPA (The California Consumer Privacy Act) and GDPR. So, the world is gradually shifting to new standards and user privacy regulations.

SMB 52
article thumbnail

Pinterest May Start To Act Like Facebook, If You’re Not Careful

readwrite

On your Settings page , simply toggle all the relevant permissions to “no.”. ” With the new changes to the privacy policy, Pinterest will have the ability to show you Promoted Pins based on your gender, your recent Internet history, and anything Pinterest’s ad partners happen to already know about you. Social advertising Facebook Pinterest privacy Promoted Pins visual web

article thumbnail

Global Business: The Basics of Data Protection and Data Privacy

Marketo

Most prospects for cloud solutions over that time have been rightly concerned with the issue of Data Protection and Data Privacy, both in terms of their responsibilities for customers’ data and the overall protection of their brand. A data controller has obligations under local laws to protect the privacy of the data they collect. The most important words here are trust and transparency. A data controller earns and builds trust through complete transparency.

Privacy 105
article thumbnail

How the Rise of Crypto Mining Will Impact the B2B Ecosystem in 2021

Valasys

As the previously published blocks can’t be modified or altered after being added to the blockchain, this provides a level of transparency. Crypto Mining Is a Step for Businesses to Control Their Finances & Strengthen Their Privacy Policies.

article thumbnail

Everything You Need to Know about Marketing Compliance for 2021

Single Grain

In fact, consumers cite brand transparency and authenticity on social media as an essential purchase motivator that impacts their decision – and marketing compliance ensures that they get exactly what they are looking for. Make sure that you test your policy regularly.

article thumbnail

Should You Use WordPress for Your Law Firm Website?

DAGMAR Marketing

Currently, Wix is advertising 500+ templates and Squarespace is a little less transparent, saying they offer 10 template “families” with multiple templates in each. Spoiler alert: the answer is almost certainly yes. Attorneys and law firm staff are busy people.

article thumbnail

Why It Matters How Companies Capture and Handle Personal Data 

NetLine

Despite the fact that these policies didn’t immediately affect American citizens, the ripple effect could be felt across the entire digital landscape. . There’s an argument to be made, however, that the EU’s policy change—which was first proposed in January 2012—was too late. Clearly, Americans are on the fence about where they stand on data privacy and it’s complex relationship with their modern lives.

Privacy 43
article thumbnail

The Laws Marketers Need to Know to Avoid Legal Backlash

Hubspot

And you might have also noticed that privacy has been quite a hot button issue recently, with the launch of Google's new one-size-fits-all privacy policy as well as the latest debacle with the up and coming (or maybe not?) Privacy Policies and Terms of Use. Although partial regulations exist, there is no privacy law that singlehandedly addresses how you can acquire, store, or use personal data in the U.S. Law has been all over the marketing news lately.

Hubspot 53
article thumbnail

The Guide to Ethical A/B Testing: The Missing Component of Your Optimization Program

Convert

What’s more… the GDPR was a precursor of other initiatives like the ePrivacy Directive and the California Privacy Rights Act. Respect user privacy while collecting data to frame hypotheses. ? In short, you become transparent and accountable. Feature #6: Transparent Stats Engine.

Ethics 52
article thumbnail

How Data Security and Regulatory Compliance are Changing SEM

QuanticMind

Among other things, the GDPR requires any business that uses consumer data to: Keep clear records of collected data and its use Assess the privacy standard of consumer information in their possession Obtain explicit consent from consumers before using their personal data Put processes in place that give consumers the right to be forgotten Have protocols in place to respond to potential data breaches. You can then direct visitors to your data security policy.

SEM 40
article thumbnail

What Is Web 3.0? The Future of the Internet

Single Grain

” This means that users will be able to sell their own data to advertisers while still retaining ownership and data privacy. Permissionless – Anyone, including users and providers, can engage without the need for permission from a controlling organization. 3) Transparency.

article thumbnail

2022 Round-Up of the Best Shopify Conversion Rate Optimization Apps

Convert

A/B testing demystifies that black box and brings transparency to why, for instance, a banner should or should not be changed. Don’t forget to also look at the privacy policy to see how your and your customer’s data are used. Has Transparent Pricing that Matches Its Value.

article thumbnail

How to Create Lead Generation Landing Pages that Convert

ConvertKit

” But instead of trading money for products, they're swapping their valuable contact details (and permission to follow up later) for the information you're offering. Another great way to build trust with visitors and boost conversions is by being transparent. Let your readers know how much you'll care for their online safety by writing up a privacy policy and providing a link from every landing page. #8:

article thumbnail

Why Host a Blog on Your Corporate Website?

delicious b2bmarketing

Vizion Interactive was founded on the premise that honesty, integrity, and transparency forge the pillars that strong partnerships should be based upon. 120 Broadway, 6th Floor, New York, NY 10271 | Legal Notices, Licensing, Reprints & Permissions | Privacy Policy.

Mail 48